Privacy Policy – 25th May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are IQ in IT Our address is Vine House, 143 London Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6NH. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on 0330 1224 420

Our Data Protection Officer is Katerina Damcova

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer.

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

When you register a cv via our website

When you submit a CV or enquire via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address, job title and location along with the attachment.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any possible information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted in the UK and is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in a secure datacentre.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you register and use the onboarding forms via our website

We ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address, job title and location along with your company details required for the end user service requirement.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any possible information about the service needs and set up. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered and deployed it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our contracted terms or users legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted in the UK and is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in a secure datacentre.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter or notifications

When you sign up to receive our newsletter or notifications, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter or notifications which contains information about our products and services  with other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter or notifications

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the United Kingdom . This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter / notifications . If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Information Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concern

You can write to them at

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.